It was a balancing act: the IRS was trying to protect taxpayers by requiring preparers to identify themselves on returns while simultaneously protecting the individual privacy concerns of preparers. At the time, PTINs were issued for free.
The issuance of PTINs wasn't problematic. Here's what was. Beginning with the 2010 rules, PTINs not only became mandatory, they also became expensive. That year, the IRS required an initial fee of $64.25. Each year, an additional renewal fee of $63 applied. The government justified the fee by pointing to 31 U.S.C. § 9701, which permits federal agencies to "charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency."
The lawsuit stems from IRS efforts to regulate tax preparers. As part of those efforts, effective September 30, 2010, the IRS required all paid tax preparers obtain and use a preparer tax identification number (PTIN).